13th International Workshop on Osteoarthritis Imaging 

Linking Structural, Functional & Clinical Insight Gained From Imaging

26-29 June, 2019
Rodd Charlottetown, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Program Committee

Co-chair: J.D. Johnston, PhD, University of Saskatchewan

Co-chair: Emily McWalter, PhD, University of Saskatchewan

Saija Kontulainen, PhD, University of Saskatchewan

Scientific Committee

Akshay Chaudhari, PhD, Stanford

Ida K. Haugen, MD, PhD, Diakonhjemmet Hospital

Richard Kijowski, MD, University of Wisconsin

Saija Kontulainen, PhD, University of Saskatchewan

Christoph Ladel, PhD, Merck

Eveliina Lammentausta, PhD, University of Oulu

Jamie MacKay, MD, Cambridge

Rebecca Moyer, MPT, PhD, Dalhouse University

Tuhina Neogi, MD, PhD, Boston University

Scientific Program

Day 0
Tuesday 25th June

Pre-Congress Dinner

18:00-21:30

Dinner at Peakes Wharf followed by Harbour Boat Tour at Sunset (Optional)

Day 1
Wednesday 26th June

08:00-16:00

Registration desk open (Victorian Foyer)

 

09:00-10:15

Pre-Course

Workshop: Machine Learning Segmentation Challenge - Part 1

Moderators: Akshay Chaudhari, Eveliina Lammentausta

 

10:15-10:45

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Fruit | Yogurt | Granola Bars | Coffee | Tea | Juice

 

10:45-12:00

Pre-Course Workshop Part 2: Machine Learning Segmentation Challenge

Akshay Chaudhari, Eveliina Lammentausta

 

12:00-13:00

Lunch in the Georgian Ballroom

Buffett: Baked Haddock with Dill Sauce | Roast Chicken Chasseur

 

13:00 - 13:15

Welcome

Co-chairs: J.D. Johnston, Emily McWalter

13:15-14:45

Session 1: Novel Analytics and Computational Approaches 1

Moderator: Akshay Chaudhari

13:15-13:45

Data Mining 101

Keynote speaker: Valentina Pedoia

 

13:45 - 14:45

Four abstracts selected for oral presentations

 

14:45 - 15:15

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Biscuits / Scones / Cookies / Coffee / Tea / Juice / Pop

 

15:15-16:45

Session 2: Novel Analytics and Computational Approaches 2

Moderator: Jeff Duryea

 

15:15-15:45

Deep Learning 101

Keynote speaker: Erik Dam

15:45-16:45

Four abstracts selected for oral presentations

16:45–16:55

Young Investigator Award Session

16:55-17:00

Activity info: Evidence-based activities for people with OA

Saija Kontulainen

17:00 - 18:00

Poster session (ODD) & Wine/Beer Reception

18:30 – 22:00

Dinner at Claddagh Room / Olde Dublin Pub (Optional)

Pre-appetizer: Various choices of oysters

Appetizer: PEI Seafood Cake with baked beans and tomato jam

Main: PEI Boiled Dinner with Fixin’s (chow, pickled beets, mustard pickles)

Dessert: Sticky Date Pudding with Irish whiskey brown sugar sauce

Entertainment: Boys in the Kitchen

Day 2
Thursday 27th June

08:00-16:00

Registration desk open (Victorian Foyer)

07:00-07:45

Activity: Nordic Walking / Walking along seaside (Westside)

08:00–08:55

Speaker & Sponsor Breakfast (Georgian Terrace)

09:00-10:15

Session 3: Linking Imaging with Tissue Function

Moderator: Emily McWalter

09:00-9:30

Keynote speaker: David Wilson 

Tissue property insight gained from imaging

09:30-10:15

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

10:15–10:45

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Fruit / Yogurt / Granola Bars / Coffee / Tea / Juice

10:45–12:00

Session 4: Linking Imaging with Joint Function

Moderator: Rebecca Moyer

10:45-11:15

Keynote speaker: Scott Delp

Joint function insight gained from imaging

11:15-12:00

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Georgian Ballroom)

Buffet: Stuffed Sole with Hollandaise / Beef & Mushroom Pie

13:00-14:30

Session 5: Imaging Early OA

Moderator: David Hunter

13:00-13:30

Keynote speaker: Patrick Omoumi

Can we identify early OA patients based on imaging?

13:30-14:30

Four abstracts selected for oral presentations

14:30–15:00

Coffee Break (Victorian Foyer)

Treats: Biscuits / Scones / Cookies / Coffee / Tea / Juice / Pop

15:00–16:30

Session 6: Phenotypes/Subgroups of OA

Moderator: Christoph Ladel

15:00-15:30

Keynote speaker: Erwin Van Spil

Can we offer feasible solutions to phenotype patients based on imaging?

15:30-16:30

Four abstracts selected for oral presentations

16:30-17:30

Poster session (EVEN) & Wine/Beer Reception

18:00–22:00

Gala Dinner (Optional)

Transportation to New Glasgow Lobster Suppers

Appetizer: Salad, Mussels & Chowder

Main: Lobster / Striploin

Dessert: Mile-high Lemon Meringue Pie

Entertainment: Ceilidh with Richard Wood Trio

Day 3
Friday 28th June

 

07:00-07:45

Activity: Nordic Walking / Walking along seaside (Southside)

08:00–08:55

Young Investigator Breakfast Panel (Optional) (Georgian Terrace)

Moderator: Jamie MacKay

09:00-10:15

Session 7: Clinical Trials 1

Moderator: Frank Roemer

09:00-9:30

Keynote speaker: Stefan Lohmander 

Which patients should participate in a DMOAD trial? Clinical & Imaging Parameters

09:30-10:15

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

10:15–10:45

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Fruit / Yogurt / Granola Bars / Coffee / Tea / Juice

10:45-12:00

Session 8: Clinical Trials 2

Moderator: Ali Guermazi

10:45-11:15

Keynote speaker: David Hunter

Summary of ongoing DMOAD trials

11:15-12:00

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Georgian Ballroom)

Buffet: Seafood Casserole / Baked Ham with Scalloped Potatoes

13:00-14:30

Session 9: Updates & Insight from APPROACH / OAI / MOST

Moderator: Wolfgang Wirth

13:00-13:30

Keynote speaker: Christoph Ladel 

APPROACH

13:30–14:00

Keynote speaker: Tuhina Neogi

OAI/MOST

14:00-14:30

Two abstracts selected for oral presentations

14:30–15:00

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Biscuits / Scones / Cookies / Coffee / Tea / Juice / Pop

 

15:00–16:30

Session 10: Debate – Do we have enough biomarkers?

Moderator: David Wilson

15:00-15:30

Keynote speaker (in favour): Jamie Collins 

”We have enough biomarkers and need to focus on standardizing/validating/qualifying  existing biomarkers”

15:30-16:00

Keynote speaker (against)

Gary Gold: ”Existing biomarkers are not enough and we need more”

16:00–16:30

Group Discussion

16:30–17:00

Segmentation Challenge Results

Akshay Chaudhari, Eveliina Lammentausta

17:00–17:15

Promotion of next years Workshop in Netherlands

Edwin Oei & Jos Runhaar

17:15–17:30

Closing

J.D. Johnston & Emily McWalter

 

18:00-22:00

Dinner at Lobster on the Wharf

Appetizer: Lobster Bisque

Main: Panko Crusted Halibut with chimichurri sauce / Tenderloin

Dessert: Strawberry Rhubarb Crumble Pie

Malpeque-03-org2.jpg
Day 4
Saturday 29th June

 

11:30-22:30

Post-Congress Activity: Bike/Beach Trip

11:30-12:00

Bus trip to Mount Stewart

12:00-13:00

Lunch at Trailside Music Cafe

Main: Lobster Roll

Dessert: Raspberry Cheesecake

13:00-15:00

Bike along protected PEI Trails

15:00-16:00

Beach Visit, including Walk to Lighthouse

16:00-18:00

Bike along PEI coastline

18:00-20:00

Supper in St. Peters

Main: Fried Fish/Scallops/Clams & Fries

Dessert: Cow’s Ice Cream

20:00-22:00

Bonfire at Greenwich Beach

22:00-22:30

Bus trip to Charlottetown

 

© 2023 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED International Workshop on Osteoarthritis Imaging.